Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Typical vesting for joint tenancy is, “Peter Pan and Jane Pan, husband and wife as joint tenants with right of survivorship”.         Joint Tenancy is terminated by the transfer or encumbrance by one of  the joint tenant’s interest in the property, or by the death of one of the joint tenants.  In the event of a death of a joint tenant, a person with knowledge of the death may file an Affidavit of Surviving Joint Tenant and the property will vest in the remaining joint tenant without a probate or any other legal action.  See NRS 111.365.
            Community Property.  Community Property estates are reserved for married
couples and may be with or without the right of survivorship.   NRS 111.064 (2) provides “A right of survivorship does not arise when an estate in community property is created in a husband and wife, as such, unless the instrument creating the estate expressly declares that the husband and wife take the property as community property with a right of survivorship. This right of survivorship is extinguished whenever either spouse, during the marriage, transfers his/her interest in the community property.”