Frequently Asked Questions
[…] See, NRS 111.365.  It may be prudent to check with your tax advisor it may be possible that upon the death of a spouse who held property as community property with right of survivorship the entire property is given a step up in basis, whereas only one-half the value of the property is given a step up in basis upon the death of a joint tenant.
            Sole and Separate Property: Nevada is a "community property" state.  Pursuant to NRS 123.230, (3) . . . “neither spouse may sell, convey or encumber the community real property unless both join in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which the real property is sold, conveyed or encumbered, and the deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both.”  Further, paragraph 4 of NRS 123.234 provides: “4. Neither spouse may purchase or contract to purchase community real property unless both join in the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase.”