Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Legal entities can acquire title individually or as tenants in common with other entities or persons, but can not acquire title as a joint tenant as that would defeat the “right of survivorship” inherent in the joint tenancy, nor as community property.  Community property, with or without survivorship, is reserved for married couples.  Legal entities can include corporations, limited liability companies,  partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts, however vesting in partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts have a few special considerations.    
            Tenants in Common.   Pursuant to NRS 111.060, “Every interest in real property granted or devised to two or more persons, other than executors and trustees, as such, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared in the grant or devise to be a joint tenancy.”  Tenancy in Common does not create a right of survivorship.  Each tenant  holds an undivided interest in the whole, to the extent of his, her, or it’s interest.  It is preferable to specify the interest of each tenant in common.